Home > Nutritional Information

Aperol Nutritional Information

If you’re having friends over and want to make sure everyone can enjoy an Aperol Spritz, have a look at our nutritional information. Aperol is suitable for many diets and as long as the prosecco, soda, and orange fit the same guidelines, an Aperol Spritz can be too. Read on for more information about how Aperol suits a number of special diets.

 

 

Is Aperol gluten free?

Yes, Aperol is gluten free and suitable for coeliacs. It does not contain any cereals containing gluten, nor is it manufactured on any shared equipment.

 

Is Aperol vegan?

Yes, Aperol is vegan. Aperol does not contain any egg or dairy, or albumen, lactose or casein. Aperol is also suitable for vegetarians.

 

Is Aperol Kosher?

No, Aperol is not manufactured in accordance with Kosher rules; however, a Kosher formulation is available in specific markets.

 

Does Aperol contain any nuts?

No, Aperol is completely nut-free. It is also not manufactured on any shared equipment.

 

 

What is Aperol’s alcohol percentage?

Aperol contains 11% alcohol by volume in the UK.

 

Is Aperol free from the 14 major allergens?

Yes, Aperol is free from the 14 major allergens:

  • Celery
  • Cereals containing gluten
  • Crustaceans
  • Eggs
  • Fish
  • Lupin
  • Milk
  • Molluscs
  • Mustard
  • Tree nuts
  • Peanuts
  • Sesame seeds
  • Soybeans
  • Sulphur dioxide and sulphites

Have a question you don’t see answered above? Contact us for any other dietary information you need.

More from our blog

Top tips to enjoy Aperol at Home

Celebrate National Prosecco Day with Aperol

What is Aperitivo?